A word from the experts on Coconut Oil

In a new series of blog posts, we are talking to suppliers about their products and their health and wellbeing properties and brand ethos.

This month we speak with Lucy Bee, well known for their coconut oil.

How did the product come about?

As a family, we were incorporating coconut oil into our diet for quite some time after a friend from Hong Kong introduced it to us. I also used it for my clients when I was a beauty therapist - the uses were endless and we wanted to share that with everyone.  There were limited coconut oils on the market and my family and I wanted to bring out a high quality coconut oil which was not only organic, raw and extra virgin but Fair Trade, too.

What are the high qualities you talk about?

Lucy Bee Coconut Oil is:

  • Extra Virgin (unrefined)
  • Fair Trade (making a difference to lives)
  • Organic
  • Raw (minimal heat is used during extraction, keeping it as natural as can be)
  • Cold pressed (the extraction method)

How is the product made?

Our coconut oil is extracted by a method known as ‘cold pressed’. The coconut kernel/white flesh of fresh, mature coconuts is milled into small pieces which is then dried, using minimal and controlled heat (max.45C) so that it’s as natural as it can be and also classified as raw. The dried flesh is then cold pressed to extract the oil, which is then filtered.

What are the nutritional benefits of the oil?

Coconut oil is composed of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFA), also known as medium-chain triglycerides (MCT), which the body uses efficiently. Approximately 48% of coconut oil MCFAs are lauric acid, the richest source naturally available. This converts to a substance called monolaurin in the body. Monolaurin is found in abundance in human breast milk, part of Mother Nature’s immune support that is passed from mother to child.

Coconut oil is naturally cholesterol free as well as free from gluten and dairy.

What is the most popular way to use the oil?

There are so many ways you can use coconut oil. It’s hard to say as so many people use it for cooking, but equal amount for beauty. I would say one of the most popular and unusual ways is as a make-up remover, it even gets rid of stubborn, waterproof mascara.

You mentioned you used it for beauty purposes as a therapist so what are the benefits of applying to the skin & hair?

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is 100% natural, and contains a powerful property called lauric acid, which is antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral. It also contains vitamin E which makes it very nourishing, soothing and healing for the skin. You should always go for an organic coconut oil if possible, keeping things as natural as can be, after all, whatever you put on to your skin is absorbed into your body.

How can it be used in cooking?

Unrefined coconut oil is a saturated fat with a smoke point of approximately 178C and is a stable fat when heated. This makes it a great replacement for refined and processed oils. It’s great to use for roasting, baking and frying. A lot of people use it as a dairy free replacement for butter because it spreads easily.

Discount Supplements have a number of recipes that feature coconut oil that can be seen in their Healthy Holiday Cookbook available here

How long can the product stay open for?

Our coconut oil has a two-year shelf life from being bottled, assuming good food hygiene is observed i.e. always use a dry, clean utensil to remove the oil from the jar - as obvious as it may sound, even the tiniest bit of moisture or food can contaminate the oil.

Buy your Lucy Bee coconut oils here

About the Author

Please wait...